Vietnam visa requirements for Spanish citizens

Full Vietnam Visa requirements for Spanish citizens

Vietnam is a country being famous for its beautiful sceneries that every year, a large number of foreign tourists, especially Spanish tourists travel to Vietnam. If you are a Spanish citizen and are planning a Vietnam trip in the near future, do not miss our following article on Vietnam visa requirements for Spanish citizens.

At the moment, you – as a holder of Spanish passport, are not required to obtain Vietnam visa if:

  • Your stay in Vietnam is no more than 15 days; and
  • Your arrival date does not fall within 30 days following the exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

Otherwise, in case either or both of these two conditions is not met, you need to obtain a valid visa for your entry to Vietnam. In this case, there are 3 ways to apply Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens including applying visa at the embassy, visa on arrival, e-visa. Depending on your demand, you can choose the best one for yourselves, of which the detailed information as follows:

Vietnam visa requirements for Spanish citizens

Vietnam visa requirements for Spanish citizens

1. Apply Vietnam visa for Spanish citizens at Vietnam embassy

Requirements before applying

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months.
  • Passport is not torn or blurred.

How to get it

To get Vietnam visa at the embassy, you must follow these two steps:

  • Fill in the form as instructed by the staff of the Embassy / Consulate of Vietnam
  • Pay the visa fee at the Embassy / Consulate in accordance with regulations,

About Vietnam embassy in Spain

  • Address: Alfonso XIII, 54, 28016 Madrid, Spain
  • E-mail: [email protected]
  • Fax: + 34-914-15 7067
  • Phone: + 34-915 10 28 67
  • Website: https://www.vietnamembassy.es

Vietnam embassy in Spain is the direct authority issuing the visa for Spanish citizens. The process of issuing visa and passport in here can take some weeks. This type of visa is suitable for both travel and business purposes.

Vietnam visa on arrival for Spanish citizens

If you are not experienced in applying for a visa in general and a Vietnam visa in particular, we strongly recommend that you use this method. We are not sure it is the cheapest way to get Vietnam visa or not, but you will save a lot of time and effort with it.

Visa requirements

  • Passport must be valid for at least 06 months.
  • Passport is not torn or blurred.
  • You must have an approval letter issued by the Immigration Department allowing you to enter and receive your visa at an international airport in Vietnam.

How to get it

  • Get a visa approval letter beforehand. See how to get it at https://www.vietnam-visa.com/how-vietnam-visa-on-arrival-works/.
  • Present the valid passport, the visa approval letter and the completed Vietnam entry and Exit form at the airport.
  • Pay the visa fee in cash at the airport according to regulations to get visa stamped on original passport

Note: At the international airport of Vietnam, foreigners must follow the instructions of the immigration officer at the airport to complete visa application procedures convenient.

The total fee for Visa on arrival will consist of the service fee and the stamping fee. The reference price is as follows:

Vietnam e-visa for Spanish citizens

E-Visa has been available from January 1, 2017 and is applicable for Spanish citizens as regulated by the Vietnamese Immigration Department. E-visa is valid in a period of not exceeding 30 days  with single entry for tourists only.

Visa requirements

  • Valid passport for at least 06 months
  • Be a citizen of Spain (the country that is on the list of piloted e-visa for the period of 2017 and 2018).
  • Not being prohibited or limited entry in Vietnam accordance with the law of Vietnam.

How to get it

  • Step 1: Visit the website of the Immigration Department for the online registration
  • Step 2: Fill the form displayed on the website and confirm the accuracy of the information.
  • Step 3: Pay the fee online by VISA or Master Card
  • Step 4: After 2 or 3 working days, the Immigration Department will send the email to the visa applicant. This text file is an e-visa.
  • Step 5: The applicant prints the e-visa file sent by the Immigration Department via email and completes the electronic visa application process.
  • Step 6: When entering Vietnam, present the passport and electronic visa at the place of entry procedures.

Above is all the information of visa requirements for Spanish citizens you need to know before applying visa. In case you need to read a full guide regarding Vietnam visa for Spanish in Spanish language, refer to https://vietnam-visa.es/.